Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank is announcing a voluntary recall of one lot of Imperial Choice Mandarin Oranges Broken Segments in Light Syrup because some of the cans from this lot may leak, bulge, or burst open.  This recall affects only those cans marked with can code 4200/01029.  It does not affect cans marked with other codes.

Mandarin Orange Label Mandarin Oranges Date Code

We distributed this lot of mandarin oranges to our pantry network from August, 2015-January, 2016.  Any consumer who has cans from this lot should dispose of them.  Any pantry with cans from this lot remaining should remove them from their shelf and contact their Agency Network Coordinator with an inventory of how many cans are remaining.

Bulging cans will have domed tops and bottoms.  They will not sit flat on a table.  This is a sign of potentially hazardous microbiological activity inside the can.  This product should not be eaten, even if cans appear normal, as there may still be a risk associated with this product.

Mandarin Orange Tops Bulging 2

Mandarin Oranges Bottoms bulging

Mandarin Oranges Tops Bulging 1

This product was distributed through our network of pantries and through Produce to People distributions in Allegheny Valley, Butler, Cambria, Fayette, Greene, McKeesport, Sheraden, Southside, Washington, and West Greene; and through emergeny aid boxes provided to people visiting our facility in Duquesne, PA.

Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank is in communication with our supplier of this product and the Food and Drug Administration regarding this recall.